This Policy applies between you and Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Limited (APC Ltd).
APC Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal information and this privacy policy relates to our use of your personal information collected from you by us in person, through our website, online booking system, CCTV system or information you give us by letter, SMS, email or over the telephone. This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the services offered by APC Ltd.
‘Personal Information’ means any information that may be used to identify you.
‘We’ or ‘Us’ refers to Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd. We collect and process your data because we have a legal obligation to do so and because we would otherwise not be able to function as a business. Please rest assured the data we process is adequate, relevant and limited to:
• what is necessary to satisfy our insurers and regulatory bodies
• what is necessary for us to function as a business
• what is necessary for us to adequately meet your healthcare requirements

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
Account – means collectively the personal information, payment Information and credentials used by users to access material and / or any communications system on the website;
Content – means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website;
Cookie – means a small text file placed on your computer by Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd when you visit certain parts of this website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, cookies may be used to store saved shopping carts. Further details are contained in Clause 10;
Data – means collectively all information that you submit to APC Ltd systems and staff.
Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd – means Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd, The Beaverwood Club, Beaverwood Road, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6HF;
Service – means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd makes available through the website either now or in the future;
System – means any online communications infrastructure that Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd makes available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities, social media feeds and email links;
User / Users – means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and
Website – means the website that you are currently using (www.advancedphysiotherapy.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
2. What information we collect and when
We may ask you for any of the following information:
• name
• date of birth
• gender
• job title;
• profession;
• contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
• demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
• financial information such as credit / debit card numbers

We collect and process information when you visit our website, telephone the clinic to make an enquiry or book an appointment, when you email us, when you access our online booking system or if you visit the clinic in person. At the point of enquiry we may ask for the following information: your name, date of birth, address, contact numbers and email.
If you attend an appointment in the clinic we will ask for your written consent to process your personal information. We will ask for information regarding your general health, medication you may be taking, your previous medical history and information relating to the problem you are consulting us for. We also ask for information relating to your occupation and any sports or hobbies you participate in. We will record details of a physical examination which may include video gait analysis and / or photography and we will also record details of the treatment and advice given on each session attended subsequent to the initial appointment.
3. Data Automatically Collected
Without limitation, any of the following data may be automatically collected:
• IP address (automatically collected)
• web browser type and version (automatically collected);
• operating system (automatically collected)
• a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)
• Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

4. How we use this information
We use electronic records / storage systems that are hosted by third parties. These are as follows:
• Blue Zinc IT – diary, accounts, clinical records, online booking; https://www.tm3practicemanagement.com/information/policy/
• Dropbox – reports, letters, photos images, scans, x-rays;
https://www.dropbox.com/security
• Microsoft office 365 – emails, contact details; https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb

Where possible paper records are scanned in and saved on your digital records before being securely shredded.
We use this information to:
• Provide a legal record of any treatment or advice we provide
• Ensure continuity of care
• Contact you in regard to your ongoing treatment including sending exercise programmes by email from another third party company (https://www.physiotec.ca/index.php)
• Convey information regarding your treatment with your consent to other healthcare, HR or legal professionals involved in your care – this is done by fax, password protected email or by collection of hard copy by you in the clinic after you have given us written consent (email or hard copy) to do so
• Meet clinical audit standards which are a requirement of our professional registration bodies
• We may also use this information to inform you of new treatments or new guidelines becoming available that may be of benefit to you and for quality feedback / clinical audit purposes.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure we have the correct information and that this is kept up to date. It is your responsibility to inform us if your personal information changes.
Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group unless specifically specified.
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below. Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our services.

5. Third Party Web Sites and Services
Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.
The providers of such services may have access to certain personal data provided by users of this website. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd requests.
Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.
6. How long do we keep personal information
We have a legal obligation to keep records for a full eight years after conclusion of treatment. If the records relate to a child or young person we are obliged to keep the records until the patient’s 25th birthday. Our policy is that we keep electronic records indefinitely as this may be useful in the event you return for an episode of care for a relapse or for a new problem.
Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
In the event that any data submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. You may subsequently contact the new owner and enact your right to be forgotten as detailed further below in this policy.

7. Controlling Access to your Data
Wherever you are required to submit data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. This may include the following:
• use of data for direct marketing purposes
• sharing data with third parties.

8. Your Rights
Your right to be informed – this privacy policy explains how and why we collect, process and store your personal information. If you have any queries in relation to this please contact us using the details below. To use all Services and Systems available you will be required to submit personal information. If you do not give written consent for us to process your personal information you will not be able to use our services.

Your right to see the information we hold on you – you are entitled to see a copy of all the personal information we hold about you and to have any discrepancies rectified. This is called a Subject Access Request; for details of how to make this request please visit our FAQs. All requests must be made in writing (email or hard copy) using the contact details below. We will provide a hard copy of your records free of charge if you attend the clinic in person to collect; alternatively we will send the records to you by special delivery the costs of which must be met by you beforehand.

Your right to be forgotten / erasure – all requests must be made in writing (email or hard copy) using the contact details below. If you have not attended an appointment with us we will delete all personal information we hold on receipt of your request to delete said information. If you have attended an appointment with us we will delete your personal information only after eight years has elapsed since your last appointment and / or after the date of your 25th birthday. It will be your responsibility to contact us after the relevant date has passed to enact your right to erasure.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10 below.

9. Security
We take organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure or from unlawful processing. Our website contains links to external sites the content of which we are not responsible for. Before visiting these sites you should ensure you have checked the privacy policy of the site concerned before you submit any personal information.

10. Cookies
Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

You may delete cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the website.

11. Changes to this Policy
Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.
Contact details for any enquiries or Subject Access Requests
Christopher Barber
Director
Advanced Physiotherapy Centres Ltd
The Beaverwood Club
Beaverwood Road
Chislehurst
Kent
BR7 6HF
Tel: 020 7884 0033
chris@advancedphysiotherapy.co.uk